Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows tools

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to put a list of software /tools for supporting and troubleshooting Active directory. Any help
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 24309599
repadmin, replmon, dcdiag, netdiag, ultrasound, sonar, wireshark, netmon, perfmon, server performance advisor, eventcomb, gpmc, dnslint, ntdsutil, log parser, Microsof'ts DS tools, joeware.net tools,  Microsof'ts sysinternal suite http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb842062.aspx
other support tools I left out http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784273(WS.10).aspx
Field engineering logging http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314980   logging in general
Lots of third party tools
Microsoft's MOM, SCCM
Some other companies that have good tools.  A few of those companies are Script Logic, Quest,  and NetIQ
Event log monitoring tools  http://windowsitpro.com/Files/40712/40712.pdf
The list can go on
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24309907
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24310810
A couple of inexpensive 3rd party tools our helpdesk have used are  Dameware and Heyna.
Other tools our domain admins use are from ScriptLogic and they are Eneterprise Security Reporter and Active Administrator. Active Administrator is very useful when comes to managing GPO and AD objects including backup and restore AD objects instantly. It is also useful to reveived AD activities alerts live and also records them in a SQL database. Eneterprise Security Reporter is for both AD and file server security. See what you can do from the screen capture or visit the link here: http://www.scriptlogic.com/.
ESR.bmp
0