Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deploying Blackberry OS updates OTA

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All

I heard that with BES 4.1.5 and 4.5 OS code on the handheld, we should be able to update the handheld OS via a software push from the BES that sent the upgrade over the air.

However, I cannot find anything on the BB site to support this. Does anyone know anything about this?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 1200 total points
ID: 24311018
Blackberry OS 4.5 does support OTA.  Blackberry Enterprise Server 4.1.5 and higher does support OTA OS updates.

http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-admin-corner/175631-ota-device-os-updates.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 800 total points
ID: 24315633
Hi, In order to wirelessly update your devices firmware you must have BES 4.1.5.x and firmware 4.5.x.x or higher.  In order to push updates wirelessly you carrier must provide a wireless version of the firmware upgrade OR your BES will be do a nightly check for updates.  If your BES finds wireless updates for your device (based on vendor ID) and new tab appears called Updates (On the right when you open BlackBerry Manager).  If your carrier does not have wireless updates available you are not able to wireless update your devices.
0