Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add new 2003 DC to Existing 2008 SBS

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is the deal.  I have an existing 2008 SBS server in place.  The domain is running at 2003 level.  A remote office needs to be deployed.  I must have a 2003 server running in the remote location for some legacy apps.  

Can the remote 2003 server also be a DC for the existing 2008 domain, or do I need a 2008 DC and the 2003 as a member?
0
Comment
Question by:orionbt
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 24310213
If both the domain and forest are still running at a 2003 level which I believe is the default, then you should have no problems.

To Check Forest Level
Open Active Directory Domains and Trusts. To open Active Directory Domains and Trusts, click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Domains and Trusts.

In the console tree, right-click Active Directory Domains and Trusts, and then click Raise Forest Functional Level.

This will not actually change the level yet, it will allow you to see what it is set at and what you can change it to.

You can follow pretty much the same procedure to check domain level except instead of going to Active Directory Domains and Trusts you can go to Active Directory Users and Computers.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:suppsaws
suppsaws earned 500 total points
ID: 24314618
Hello orionbt,

that is no problem, as long as the 2008 has all the FSMO roles, check fiollowing article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794703.aspx

Regards,

suppsaws
0