Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Existing Windows 2000 Domain to exist while installing a SBS 2008 standard on local network.

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a client with a Windows 2000 server acting as domain controller, which handles authentication, DNS, DHCP and File shares. There is no exchange email its currently hosted offsite and they use pop3 accounts and the DHCP is supplying IP's in the 192.168.0.xxx range.
They have Business Visions application/data served out for the users as their primary business application and then a Sales, Management ECT shared folders for regular documents.

We are upgrading their lan to include a Small Business Server 2008 standard. A separate Windows 2008 Terminal Server and a separate Windows 2008 SQL server. 3 separate servers in total.

Originaly we thought the server was just a stand alone but it being a 2000 domain has complicated things

The original server we were hoping could stay in place and be accessible from the new SBS domain but there are some obstacles to over come. Such as the DHCP and DNS and I guess all the server rolls. There is only 15 user accounts so it won"t take long to recreate these in the new SBS 2008. And it shouldn't take very long to move the shared folders to SBS 2008. The thing we were hoping to leave behind and still be accessable is the Business Vissions Databases.

Is it possible to have both domains on the same LAN and put a trust relationship from the Windows 2000 domain? Will we need a different ip range for the new SBS server 2008?

I'd like to here from you if you know or can confirm if the above will work. Or is there a better/easier way. No user wide downtime prefered.

Thanks in advance to all you experts !

0
Comment
Question by:Terrymac_Computer_Guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 2000 total points
ID: 24314598
Hello Terrymac_Computer_Guy,

if I were you I'd just instal the SBS 2008, create the users and copy the data.
make sure you can logon locally to the clients and add them to the SBS 2008 domain.
for other migration info:
http://sbs.editme.com/sbs2008migration

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24318611
Cant' do trust in SBS AFAIK, unless 2008 has some major changes.

You are going to have to migrate everything.

MS has some tools that may help ( export/ import users, and exchange data, file share etc. )

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Terrymac_Computer_Guy
ID: 31578264
Thanks suppsaws for the link. In the end it had to be down time. I was able to get the 2 networks to see each other by using a watchguard firebox router which allowed me to set up the new network on 192.168.111.x and keep the old network on the optional network with 192.168.0.x and I was able to see both domains and login to each other but in the end it made it easier to copy the data from old to new.
I have 2 other problems with the new SBS 2008 which I'll post separately.
0