Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there any set of controls for windows .net forms like Telerik RadControls for the web?

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I used Telerik RadControls before for asp.net applications. What I want to do now is to build a windows desktop application by using some more user-friendly components like Telerik. But I don't know any or I don't know which one is better. Is there anyone who knows that kind of a product regardless of whatever it is free or not?
0
Comment
Question by:aemekli
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ALaRiva earned 920 total points
ID: 24309883
Telerik offers WinForm  and WPF Versions.

Telerik WinForms - http://www.telerik.com/products/winforms.aspx

Since you are familiar with them, that would be your best option.

HTH
- Anthony
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 80 total points
ID: 24310473
you better stay with Telerik and their RadControls for Windows Forms as the properties and methods from web to windows are similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aemekli
ID: 24311703
I think Telerik is good. Thank you for your help.
0