Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add command to startup on reboot and not just log in

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to run a netmon right after a reboot.  The only success I've had is adding the command to the RunOnce registry and adding it to the Startup Programs.  The problem is that this works only after a user logs in and I need to have the netmon start immediately after a reboot regardless of whether a user has logged in or not.
0
Comment
Question by:ndwHombre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
msgopakumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24310006
you can use srvany from microsoft. i used it successfully many times.  here is the link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137890

i found some alternatives too. looks like it may be a better option, but i have no experience using these.  
http://www.sharewareconnection.com/titles/srvany.htm
http://iain.cx/src/nssm/
--Gopa
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24311179
The application should be capable of running as a service if you need to do it. If the application has to interact with desktop then the only way is to enable autologon on servers. But remember if u enable autologon you cannot compromise on physical access to the device.
  see if there is a service already for that application in services.msc.
LEt me know how it goes.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msgopakumar
ID: 24311479
srvany doesn't require autologon. also the program doesn't need to be capable of running as a service.
i used this to run a batch file to map a drive while a streaming server is restarted
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndwHombre
ID: 24321072
Followed the steps from this link.  Worked fine.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137890
0