Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference between MAster PAges and usr controls in asp.net

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi

What is the difference between master pages and user controls in asp.net . plelase let me know.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ram27
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 900 total points
ID: 24311303
Hi ram27,
One of the major different is Master page inherits all child pages in contentplace holder control
and usercontrol can be placed in master page. In nutshell, user control can be considered as subset of Master page control. Meanwhile, you also notice that user control can't hold any page inside.

If you're comparing both in design mode, you'll notice master page's design is rendered clearly in the entire page's design mode and user control's design only be rendered after you run the page at run-time version.
I'm sure there are more differences for both controls that used, you can check each of its original functionality and compare it respectively.

However, if you're looking for deeper explanations for both control, give these a stab:
Master Page
==============
http://www.asp.net/learn/moving-to-asp.net-2.0/module-04.aspx

User Control
===========
http://www.dotnetjunkies.com/quickstart/aspplus/doc/webpagelets.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:RobertNZana
RobertNZana earned 300 total points
ID: 24312801
I like to think of a Master Page as a master template, while User Controls are usually web functionality "components" that you plug into a page.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 300 total points
ID: 24325855
might be helpful difference between a master page and a user control
http://www.dotnetspider.com/forum/ViewForum.aspx?ForumId=32165
0