Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use different DNS servers for different domains

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a postfix/spamassassin email server running in a DMZ.  I am trying to have it query 2 different DNS servers depending on what domain suffix they are trying to resolve.  I found a way to do it in the Mac world but not linux.  The server is Ubutu 7.10.

Here is the link on how to do it in the Mac world.  Can something like this be done in the Linux world?

http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=2004062902195410
0
Comment
Question by:timkrampe1
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24310978
in linux you should edit /etc/resolv.conf and enter inside:

search domain.com
nameserver 12.14.151.1
nameserver 12.14.151.2
nameserver 12.14.151.3

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24310988
on search you can all the domains you need

search domain1.com domain2.com
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
thehagman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24312710
Actually the answer by Oren instructs the system to look for foo.domain1.com and foo.domain2.com if foo cannot be found.
The OP seems to want to check with server1 when looking for foo.domain1.com and server2 when looking for foo.domain2.com
I don't see how to configure that at the resolver; rather this may have to be configured at an internal name server ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:diepes
ID: 24322707
have a look at dnsmasq - a dns server.

you point your resolver to it 127.0.0.1, and you can configure dnsmasq to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timkrampe1
ID: 24329216
I will give these suggestions a try and get back to you.  Thanks
0