Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange account not receiving email from some senders

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi guys,

I am having an issue where a user is not receiving some emails that are sent through to him.

I believe they are from certain senders and not just random.

We had an issue recently where I had to delete the X400 address and let it recreate.  this seemed to solve my problem.  Emails started going through to the user.

Although I recently have been told that there are a lot of emails not making it through to him.

I have had an issue in the past where an account has been recreated and users who are sending to him have had his old address info saved in their outlook which causes emails to look for old info and not get through, this was solved by getting senders to delete their saved addresses from outlook.

Has anyone seen anything like this? and if this is the issue is there a better way of solving it than getting all senders to delete their saved address from outlook?

Any help would be great,  This problem has really stumped me.

Thanks guys.

0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 800 total points
ID: 24310295
So can you track the email into the server and then it shows it as delivered to the user but never appears on the inbox?  If that is case it is probably there but has been filtered out of view or a rule moved it somewhere.  Have you actually searched the mailbox in question with the user?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:abhaigh
abhaigh earned 800 total points
ID: 24313111
you have two choices

either delete all the .rk2 files on the machines that are having issues - this will force each Outlook client to create a new address cache

or recreate the user's old X400 address (and, if you created a new mailbox for him, his old LegacyExchangeDN - the X500 address) - this will allow the Outlook clients with the old addressing information cached to be able to successfulyl send to him again
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:MunichJoe2009
MunichJoe2009 earned 400 total points
ID: 24313997
Sounds like the junk e-mail filter to me. Please check whether there are mails in the junk folder of the account affected.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 24331941
Thanks guys,
We ended up giving the user a new address, (as this is what he preferred)
He just forwarded all his contacts the new address and is going fine now.
I am still interested in why it happened though, it was a frustrating issue.
Cheers guys
 
 
0