Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirect HTTP to HTTPS in (MOSS 2k7) SharePoint 2007 without password prompt on HTTP

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
So basically I followed these instructions to forward HTTP to HTTPS (Method #2) just changing the error code. Trying to get into a SharePoint 2007 site and I'm using IIS V6.0, Windows Server 2003 R2.

http://www.raoulpop.com/2007/automatic-redirect-from-http-to-https/

The problem is that (and has been even before changing the error code) is that when I type in the HTTP address I get prompted for a username and password...I type it in...THEN I get another prompt for the HTTPS site, and it takes me there. It did this before I made the error code change, and I'm trying to avoid the double prompt.

Any way to do this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jonmclean2
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markpalinux earned 2000 total points
ID: 24310755



What I have seen done:
on the sharepoint web application tell the sharepoint web app to use the https port. Have the certificate on that port.
then in IIS use port 80 and use a redirect - to the https site .

so you have two sites in IIS , one for the https sharepoint, another for http for the redirect.

We didn't have existing links with http , so in our case we would force all to use https.

HTH,
Mark
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 24311742
I cant test it here but if you just allow anonymous access on the http site the redirect should only prompt you once.
0