Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cloned 2008 server with VMWARE converter now physical box having issues

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
cloned terminal server to place it into a ESX server then mounted it and everthing was fine for 23 hours , now the pysical machinces they  were cloned from now have lost there objects in AD


"LDAP bind funtional call failed , invalid crdeintals error code 49" in the system log of the physical box
0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
usachrisk1983 earned 460 total points
ID: 24310182
So both boxes are online (the old physical and the new virtual)?  You can't have two servers on the domain with the same name and you should have probably generated a new SID for one of the two servers since those should be unique as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cpottercpotter
cpottercpotter earned 460 total points
ID: 24310207
Will need to run newsid on the physical machine having the issues and then readd to the domain.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx
0