Solved

Malwarebytes Scan Unable to Boot XP

Posted on 2009-05-05
13
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Because of slowdown on computer I ran Malwarebytes full scan after a signature update this week. It found 164 problems, removed them, then it asked to reboot.

The problem is it wont reboot into Windows, even in safe mode.

It gets to the Windows XP screen and loading your personal settings then cuts to a blue screen with saving your settings and keeps cycling back and forth. All he can do from there is power down.

He can use F8 to get to the menu screen and choose safe mode, but that just gets him back into that cycle.

Is there anything he can do? He wants to use F11 for a system restore to wipe the hard drive to the original settings, but I told him I would research this first.

I appreciate any help!
0
Comment
Question by:4ubest
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 24310244
Can you try to use the Last Know good configuration option when booting up (F8)?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatManc
ID: 24310281
It looks as though you've experienced the userinit logon/off problem.

Please download the Ultimate Windows Boot CD from http://www.ubcd4win.com

Boot it up and then run one of the registry editors and browse to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Check that UserInit Value is set to C:\Windows\system32\userinit.exe,

If it is, then you need to copy an expanded version of the original userinit.exe from the Windows CD as its become corrupted/infected.

Good luck and let me know how you get on

John





0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovatorengineer
ID: 24310326
Also check the same key in the registry for shell=explorer.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 24310362
Pete Zed..  none of the F8 options worked.. I will try next 2 suggestions..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24310400
I am going to suggest that first of all backup all your important data using Knoppix Live CD (www.knoppix.net), download the ISO and burn as an image on a CD. Then transfer your data to an external USB flash drive.

Second thing to do is to do Windows repair using the below link:

http://www.informationweek.com/news/windows/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=189400897&cid=ref-true

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 24310505
Warturtle.  By the way..  3x  did the windows repair... Ran  Malwarebytes   it gave almost 200 hits QUICKLY and then quarantined ??   then computer would not reboot  so had to do repair 2x more  and same problem..  I used the repair procedure on the Microsoft site...   will look at above link..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 24311062
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24312619
If the Windows Repair doesn't work for you, then there is yet another option which is to scan with Dr Web Cure It Live CD: http://www.freedrweb.com/livecd/ . You need to download the ISO and burn as an image on a CD. Then you need to boot your system using this CD and scan for viruses using the Dr Web scanner. Do let us know, what infections you find.

If it finds infections, then you can 'Select all' and 'Cure'. Anything that can be cured will be, otherwise deleted. Might resolve the issue if there are still viruses in your PC, because MalwareBytes is an antispyware but not a replacement for the antivirus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 24387662
Windows repair worked 3x but then running malwarebytes and it finished scanning and proceeding to next step the computer would not reboot into windows.. thus another repair  SO  perhaps this Dr Web Cure It Live  will work but at this point I am tempted to try VIPRE from Sunbelt as it has some good ratings and they offer free support.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24389928
Do VIPRE have a live CD as well and have you bought that?? I am asking because as far as I understand you cannot logon to the PC and so installing VIPRE from Sunbelt would not be possible then, unless its a Live CD and will run the antivirus scans from the CD itself (like Dr Web).
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 24390279
Hi,  I can log onto the PC now but I simply will not run Malwarebytes but instead will intall VIPRE and scan with it.. I also have the options of the online scans of Trend micro and Bitdefender which are able to remove the malware found.   I wonder what to do now ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 500 total points
ID: 24390336
Trend Micro online scan is a good idea. You can also install VIPRE and scan with it or download Kaspersky Internet Security trial from : http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/trials and scan your PC with it.

If you still experience problems then we can look at running a very powerful tool called ComboFix. Best to do the above scans first.

0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 24390890
Right,,, I will try the HouseCall  for PC and see.    Thank you,  ppk
0