Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Script to restart print spooler with elevated permissions

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need a script that will restart the print spooler service on an XP machine (which I guess is easy enough), but is there a way to do this with elevated permissions (like 'Run As') embedded into the script??

0
Comment
Question by:Craig_Campbell
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ALaRiva earned 750 total points
ID: 24310406
You won't be able to do it exactly as you are thinking, because that would involve placing the password directly into the script, and even encoding it would not be secure.

Try this link - http://www.eggheadcafe.com/forumarchives/scriptingVisualBasicscript/Aug2005/post23120632.asp

It offers a few suggestions that might work for you.

HTH
- Anthony
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zoofan
zoofan earned 750 total points
ID: 24310456
You can not embed username and password for runas into vbscript only way Ive seen this done is using sendkeys.  But there are other options


use psexec  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
Same question as well..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23462238.html



*Best I think(but depends on your network)
Or provide a user/group the security to restart just the spooler service.
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/75979/jsi-tip-4673-how-do-i-allow-users-to-start-stop-and-pause-a-windows-2000--windows-xp-service.html


zf


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 24310465
Sorry Anthony, didn't refresh the question to see your post after researching...

zf
0