Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing domain name on a w2003 server domain controller

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have a customer who has changed their company name and have asked that I change the domain to suit the new company name. They have one 2003 SBS server with a single domain controller.
They would like the domain changed from oldname.local to newname.local.
Is there an easy way of doing this so that I don't have to do a total rebuild.

I don't mind going to each station to make modifications but I would rather not to a total server build or migration.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_Frost_esq
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24310440
I don't believe it's possible.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 1500 total points
ID: 24310447
Hi Jack Frost
Unfortunately SBS 2003 would have to be re-installed for the rename domain as per the following technet forum :
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverfiles/thread/ca3906a2-6f59-4716-aa98-d14d4286280f/
http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_rename.htm
Hope this helps
Mutahir
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24310483
There are only 2 things you cannot change on an SBS, the domain name and the server name. Both require a server re-build.
You can configure Exchange to receive mail for another domain name. In some cases this will allow you to meet the clients needs, though internally it is still using the domain domain name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jack_Frost_esq
ID: 31578293
Thanks for the link and info...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_Frost_esq
ID: 24326479
Thanks to all for the info.

Paid out the points for the additonal link.

Thanks to all
0