Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adwords CPC and Daily Limits

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
I have just set up an Adwords campaign and am unclear about a few things that I am hoping someone can explain in simple terms.

I have set up a Standard Edition, with a daily limit of $1.60 and a minimum of 0.05 cents CPC.

I have set up a prepay option and didn't want to spend more than $50 per month.

So I am a bit nervous as to how this will work.  I do not want to pay anymore that 50 dollars and I don't know when they are going to charge me?  I have given a credit card, so will they bill me each month?  How can I ensure they do?  Have I set everything up properley to ensure I don't have to pay anymore?

I hope someone can clear this up for me as it wasn't outlined clearly for me?
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 750 total points
ID: 24312388
$1.60 * 31 is less than $50 so you should be ok.

However, I have seen AdWords exceed my limits at times. They try and average on the limit so some days may be higher and others lower.

On prepay you have to manually make payments (in advance). So AdWords does not take your money, you give it. You have to put some money in your AdWord account before it will start.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 24319964
Thank you.
Yes I have added some money into the account for one month - so $50.
Now what happens?
Will they prompt me to pay again, or do I have to remember to add money each month?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 750 total points
ID: 24323930
Yes, you will receive an email from Google saying that your account balance is running low, saying that you've to make a payment or your ads will stop showing. They warning you in advance before your account balance reaches 0 and your campaign stops showing.
As said, your account is prepaid so they will not charge your credit card.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 24330998
Thank you!
0