Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I hide Address bar and Standard buttons in Windows explorer using Group Policy?

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have set up an account that I need to lock down using a group policy. This account will be used by our service tech that occasionally comes to service our door alarm system and needs to use the software installed on one of our servers. My Task is almost complete except I dont know how I can hide the Address bar and Standard buttons in the windows explorer using Group Policy? I can't seem to find these options in the 2003 domain Group Policy.

Btw, he needs access to windows explorer since he also needs to access the installation directory for the door alarm system that I have created a shortcut to the desktop.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Turbowy
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 210 total points
ID: 24310476
Hi
I think this thread answers your question, you might need registery tweaks to get the address bar and buttons off in conjunction with GPO's
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=5118 
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 165 total points
ID: 24310725
See the screen capture of the GPO settings and see if you can find exactly what you need that is related to Windows Explorer etc. Look for the options on the bottom.
ControlPanelDesktopStartMenuGPO.bmp
0