Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac email set up problem, outgoing smtp server

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have a supposedly easy to fix situation that has turned into a nightmare.
A client had to change connectivity ISP providers to Qwest DSL.
Qwest DSL has use the outgoing smtp server of smtp.live.com (from their affiliate msn).

My client can receive email fine from her domain email account which is on my server.
She cannot send.

She has a mac OSX system and is using the client mail app   Mac Mail.

I'm familiar with Outlook, for instance, to try a number of combination of parameter settings
(outgoing smtp server, Port, logon using authentication, etc.) until we find one that works.
Qwest is not blocking port 25 as evidenced by   telnet herdomain.com 25

Not knowing macs myself makes it difficult, on top of supporting her on the phone and she doesn't know much either.  We've now spent 3+ hrs debugging.

Questions:
1. Is there a mac consultant (who know mac mail and ALL the detailed parameters - they are named differently from Outlook, etc.) who bills by the half hour and does phone consulting?
2. What specific Mac Mail settings should we set (and how to get to them) to achieve:
[for privacy, i'm using dummy names below]

smtp.herdomiain.com
cathy@herdomain.com
herdomainemailpassword

And her qwest email account and qwest smtp server are:
smtp.live.com
cathy@q.com
herqpassword

Qwest phone support claims there's no smtp block for third-party email smtp servers.

However, it's quite the mystery to sort all this out remotely, not knowing macs, nor qwest.

Any advice?   She's willing to pay a phone consultant who knows his stuff.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 1200 total points
ID: 24310528
Hi,
If you can provide what mail server are you using ? does this client uses her Mac machine from home which is connected to her DSL provider ?
If its just the case of sending emails (SMTP) then she can use her New ISP SMTP to send emails ;
If you are tryin to configure the client to connect with your Exchange Server then the articles below would help you.
You can follow the two articles below to either get an understanding or troubleshoot your problem :
http://www.upenn.edu/computing/eval/2004/csemail/mailcfg.html
The above has mail screenshots which might be helpful, followin are the two articles I referred to for help with connecting to exchange.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/mobility-client-access/accessing-exchange-2007-apple-macintosh-part-1.html
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/ebce35a3-d490-4f0e-afb2-63d94f35dc2f
 Kind Regards
Mutahir
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:csharpminor
csharpminor earned 800 total points
ID: 24310546
From what it sounds like, you are just having problems with the smtp server.  Let me know if this is not the case.

However, you might want to try these steps in setting up her smtp server:

http://www.qwest.com/internethelp/email/pdf/mail_mac_qcom.pdf

A couple of other suggestions - make sure she is using SSL and try using port 587 just in case 25 is blocked.

Let me know if this helps.  If not, can you have her send you a screenshot of the error (if any) she is getting when she is sending emails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 24310620
There's no unusual complications except that it's a mac and that she's connected to the internet using Qwest DSL.
The smtp server is (LAMP) exim.
It would be best to hire someone rather than my trying to reconstruct her dictated error messages from Connection Doctor (which evidently gets interleaved with incoming email log transaction handshakes).
Sorry for the ambiguity.

Any suggestions for mac consultants via phone?  (she's 6 hours from the nearest major city!)

Qwest's  smtp.live.com  gives an error message (but i cannot glean what it is from her descriptions!)
and we've been unsuccessful to use hte mac mail equivalent of My smtp Server requires authentication.

thanks for your patience!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 31578296
thanks
0