Solved

How to connect a Mac to Domain on Server 2008

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
3,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently replaced a 2003 DC Server with a 2008 Server and am having problems joining the domain from the Mac.  I am using the same machine and domain name on the new 2008 Server.  I connected the Mac to the 2003 domain without problem using the Mac Directory setup with binding and such.  I have a green light on the Mac now saying that I am connected to the local domain and 'The server is responding normally', but I have no shares or services showing in the Mac Finder.  Is it a problem that I'm using the same naming convention?  Could it be the machine ids?  When I try to connect to the domain from the Mac I get a not found error using both name and IP.  I had to recreate my profile on Vista in order to join the new domain.  I am brand new to Macs and would like to know how to proceed.  I can remote desktop into the 2008 server from the Mac with no problem, so it is being found.  
0
Comment
Question by:wsurferdude
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24310645
You're saying it's responding normal in the Directory Services on the Mac, correct? Does the Mac computer account show up in AD?

If you're only having problems connecting to file shares then you most likely have to adjust these two group policies under the Domain Controller Security Policy:

Microsoft network client: Digitally sign communications (always) set to disabled
Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (always) set to disabled
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24310693
If your Mac isn't showing in AD or the above change does not work, try unbinding the Mac from  AD, reboot and log in with a local admin account and rebind the Mac.  It sounds like you only have one DC and depending on how you upgraded to 2008 you may have lost some information on the computers... especially since you had to redo your profile on Vista.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wsurferdude
ID: 24310841
I have one DC.
Yes, the computer shows up in AD reporting the MAC OSX  and I have set in the Default Domain Controllers Policy the following:

Microsoft network client: Digitally sign communications (always) set to disabled
Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (always) set to disabled.

I rebooted after unbinding and rebinding.  Everything shows that I should be able to attach to the domain.  I still have the same problem.  

When I try to attach to the server from Finder -> Go -> Connect to Server  : Server Address afp://192.168.10.15 I get the error:

Connection failed

The server may not exist or it is not operational at this time.
Check the server name or IP address and your network connection and try again.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:wsurferdude
ID: 24310857
I also get the Messagebox Error:

The Finder cannot complete the operation because some data in "afp://102.168.10.15 could not be read or written (Error Code -36)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 500 total points
ID: 24310879
Oh...in Windows 2008 i believe there are no file services for Mac. You have to use this syntax when connecting to shares:

smb://102.168.10.15

afp is gone now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wsurferdude
ID: 31578303
Thank You ... Thank You... Thank You...  Worked like a charm!  So Microsoft strikes again ....

John
0