Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change one character in a string. Easiest way

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have this list:

list = ['hellolotomao', 4]

want to change list[0][-1] (which now equals 'o')  to 'Z'

if i do,
list[0][-1] = 'Z'
'str' object does not support assignment???

any easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dfernan
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24310695
Strings are "immutable", which means they can not be changed inplace. You must replace the string with the new version of the string.
list[0] = list[0][:-1]+'Z'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jdevera earned 1000 total points
ID: 24312308
You can also use a more generic function for this. But always bear in mind that, as cxr explained, you are not actually changing the same string you had, you are creating a new one.
def change_char(string, index, character):
    if index == -1:
        return string[:index] + character
    else:
        return string[:index] + character + string[index+1:]
 
# some tests:
s="abcdef"
print change_char(s, -1, 'x')
# abcdex
print change_char(s, -2, 'y')
# abcdyf
print change_char(s,  1, 'z')
# azcdef
 
# So you can do:
list[0] = change_char(list[0], -1, 'Z')

Open in new window

0