?
Solved

Domino Designer

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi All,

I need your assistance. I would like to install designer on my PC. A couple years ago a colleague installed designer without a CD or DVD he just inserted the designer executable file on the Lotus Notes folder and designer was running. I dont remember how he did it.

Can anyone assist with this issue.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jose11au
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jitendrasachdeva earned 2000 total points
ID: 24311116
Hi,

Just try this, create a blank file with notepad as "designer.exe" and place it in notes install folder where you can also find nlnotes.exe.

Restart lotus notes and go to workspace. Select the database , right click and select open with designer.

Cheers !
Jiten
0
 

Author Comment

by:jose11au
ID: 24311452
Thanks, I forgotten how to do it. So simple

Cheers
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24312225
I hope you do have the necessary licence...
0