Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# communication between two applications

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
5,367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi i was wondering if there is any way to have 2 different programs and have them (for a lack of a better term) talk to each other in C#.

I guess it would be kind of like a client and server type of interaction, i fire a method in the client application and it tells the server application to do something.

Sorry if i'm not very clear on what i'm saying.
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony408
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1200 total points
ID: 24311037
Hi Anthony408;

There are a couple of ways of doing this - Have a look at the following articles.

Using .Net Remoting
.NET Remoting with an easy example
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/Net_Remoting.aspx

Two-way Remoting with Callbacks and Events, Explained
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/TwoWayRemoting.aspx

Using Shared Memory:
Interprocess Communication using Shared Memory
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/threads/sharedmemipc.aspx

Using Named Pipes
Inter-Process Communication in .NET Using Named Pipes, Part 1
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/threads/dotnetnamedpipespart1.aspx

Using WCF - .Net Framework 3.X
A Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) Overview
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/WCF/WCFOverview.aspx

Fernando
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:wht1986
wht1986 earned 800 total points
ID: 24311040
couple of ways to skin that cat

1. .NET remoting - great if everything is managed .NET applications
2. TCP/IP sockets
3. Message Queuing
4. WCF services (Havent played with these much yet)

I would suggest looking into .NET remoting
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/kwdt6w2k(VS.71).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony408
ID: 24311063
Hey FernandoSoto and wht1986,

Thank you guys a lot, i haven't tried these yet but they look promising.

Thanks you both very much :D
0