Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does ADAM do?

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can ADAM be used for taking (2) AD forest and sycing both username and password into a third forest?    I know it can do LDAP properties, but I didnt think it could do authentication and password sync because of MD5, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:tommer12
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
abolinhas earned 2000 total points
ID: 24472447
Active Directory Application Mode (ADAM) is a light-weight implementation of Active Directory.

ADAM is capable of running as a service, on computers running Microsoft Windows Server 2003 or Windows XP Professional. ADAM shares the code base with Active Directory and provides the same functionality as Active Directory, including an identical API, but does not require the creation of domains or domain controllers.

Like Active Directory, ADAM provides a Data Store, which is a hierarchical datastore for storage of directory data, a Directory Service with an LDAP Directory Service Interface. Unlike Active Directory, however, multiple ADAM instances can be run on the same server, with each instance having its own and required by applications making use of the ADAM directory service.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chickennn
ID: 26493902
If you need more info look on this wiki page

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_Directory#ADAM.2FAD_LDS

4th point speak about ADAM
0