?
Solved

Recovering Files from a corrupt NTFS drive.

Posted on 2009-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi guys,

I have an NTFS drive with a lot of corrupt data on it.

It is holding some pretty important stuff for a client of mine.

It was working then all of a sudden "woosh" nearly all data is unaccessible.

I can plug it in as an external and access a small portion of the files, but nearly all the data is corrupt : (

Chkdsk /r takes a long time and doesnt help the issue.

When windows scans the disk on bootup I get File Record Segment xxx is Unreadable on a huge chunk of segments.  (I left this going for 4 days and it was still going through segments 1 by 1 giving me this error.)

are there any free tools that I can use to regenerate the drive?

I am hoping to find a program that wont effect any professional data recovery as my next step is to send it to a recovery company.

I am also happy to pay a bit of money for a program if I can get a quality program.  I have found a few online but dont want to invest in anything until I get some recommendations.

Also, if anyone thinks that I have no chance of recovering these files then please let me know.

Thanks heaps guys, any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
haileysdad earned 400 total points
ID: 24310790
I would try using Recuva.  It is a freeware utility that revives data from crashes due to viruses.  This is the link http://www.filehippo.com/download_recuva/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 400 total points
ID: 24310821
Hi SM17CH,

I know that your looking for free recovery software, however I know some great software but there not free. If your interested, here's the links:

http://www.diskinternals.com/
http://www.easeus.com/
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 24310919
I have used SpinRite (not free) to recover data on damaged disks. I was lucky in the sense that what I really needed for the client was not damaged and therefore was recovered. There are no guarantees at all, but it is a good program. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 24311354
Try GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/  Free to try.  If it sees the missing files you pay for full functionality.

Also look at PCInspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm and Recuva http://www.recuva.com/

Both are free.

I'd try GetDataBack.  If it sees your files then try the free ones.  If they work you save money.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FatManc
FatManc earned 200 total points
ID: 24313325
Hi there,

I've tried and successfully used OnTrack Easy Recovery Professional. It has a number of recovery types ie format, deleted or raw and when you use a combination of all three you do stand a fair chance of getting some files back.

You do need a second drive/partition to store the recovered files on and the process can take a few hours.

http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.co.uk/easyrecovery-professional/

For more info.

Good luck

John
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 24313731
all the software above is good; some will work better than others though, so try them.
but : rule n° 1 : do NOT use the drive for anything other than to recover your data (running chkdsk in such cases may ruin it further)
i also suggest NOT to connect it over an usb connection, since you add an interface layer then.
i suggest to connect the drive DIRECTLY to an IDE or SATA port on the pc, then run recovery.
if you have the data, you can test your drive with the diag you need  : http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287

if you can't recover your data, these guys can help : http://www.gillware.com/      
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 24331731
Hi guys,
Thanks heaps for all the info,
I used a few of these programs but had no luck.
I ended up letting the client know and he chose to suck it up and started again rather than send it away for professional recovery.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24333555
as i said : they don't work then...
0