Solved

drivers that dont work in vista

Posted on 2009-05-05
10
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
i have a sound card that i need to work but its not fully working in vista because of computability issue

 have heard of software that will allow me to swap between vista and xp so i can use hardware that works in xp with out restarting the p.c. i am regularly changing between vista and xp switching without restarting will help. any advice thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:chrissowerby
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Software like VMware and Virtual PC somewhat do what you are asking. However, VMware has its own built-in hardware and sound card, so that the guest uses these, not your sound card. I am assuming a Vista host and and XP guest. You could run an XP host (that will use your sound card) and a Vista guest. All of this can happen without restarting.  Does that make sense to you? ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
chrissowerby--First of all go to the website of the sound card manufacture.  I am sure you will find the offer to download drivers for Vista for the sound card.  Or maybe you just need more up to date drivers than you have.
Yes, Vista has a Compatibility Mode
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/using-windows-vista-compatibility-mode/
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/help/bf416877-c83f-4476-a3da-8ec98dcf5f101033.mspx
If you have problems with a specific program post back with more detail.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Can you post the Device Instance ID for the card with which you're having problems? To get it in Vista, go to Device Manager, right click the device. Select Properties | Details. From the drop down menu select Device Instance Path. Click once on the string that looks like this:

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1229&SUBSYS_00708086&REV_10\4&25296D99&0&50F0

Press Ctrl-C to copy the string and Ctrl-V to paste it into a message here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chrissowerby
Comment Utility
when looking for the sound card in device man i couldn't find the name of the card so i looked in sound and then found usb sound as the card is usb i guess this will be the right device .
here is its id : USB\VID_0C45&PID_17CF&MI_00\6&2A312990&0&0000

i have been to the website of the sound card and they don't offer a update to use this on vista, i ahve tried changing computability to xp this did nothing.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
Comment Utility
This isn't the sound card. Do you show any Unknown (Yellow Question Mark) devices in Device Manager? The sound card may be one of them. Do you know the make and model of the sound card and can you give us that information?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:chrissowerby
Comment Utility
the sound card is 5.1 but its only working at 2.1 in vita cant see it in device manager i have no yellow question marks. The product is ZALMAN Zm-rssc

this is a like showing the product on the zalman website. there is no driver os information included in its spec. http://www.zalman.co.kr/ENG/product/Product_Read.asp?idx=211
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
chrissowerby--Did you go here for drivers
http://www.zalman.co.kr/ENG/Contact/Download/SoftWare_List.asp
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
According to the product manual, the device *is* compatible with Vista. Did you use this Zalman driver?

http://www.zalman.co.kr/DataFile/Contact/Download/zm-rssc_driver.zip

Manual is available from a link on this page:

http://www.zalman.co.kr/Eng/Contact/Download/Menual_list.asp

Select 126 Audio Products>Sound Card ZM-RSSC V2

If this is a new device and isn't working, you may want to contact Zalman support. Try here:

http://www.zalman.co.kr/eng/Contact/GetSupport/Write_Form.asp

Or you can call them at:

82-2-2107
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrissowerby
Comment Utility
the  ZM-RSSC V2 works with vista but this is not my product  
my product is ZM-RSSC

its not V2. i have emailed them will ring them if i don't get a reply
i also uninstalled my old driver then installed the driver souseran put the link to this didn't solve the problem.(no changes)

how do i call this number from a uk mobile?
82-2-2107
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrissowerby
Comment Utility
i fixed it. thank u for the help, but it was the way the device was configured in control panel
 its fully working now! haha i just needed to set it as  5.1 in control panel. (it was set to 2.1) silly mistake :S
0