Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What happens when warter and freon mix?

Posted on 2009-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
3,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
R-134a or R-12.
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:H3xploit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 24310829
The don't.

 Freon, is non-polar, water is polar.  I bit like trying to mix water & oil. If you are talking about an automotive air conditioner, you want only coolant circulating.  Air reduces efficiency, as does wter vapour.  Water would also freeze.
0
 

Author Comment

by:H3xploit
ID: 24310852
I was told that some type of acid would form...
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 75 total points
ID: 24312242
R-134a or R-12 will not absorb water.
Any water / vapour will cuase corrosion in the system causing eventual compressor failure.
All systems are are vacume pumped & purged with refrigerant to ensure that no water / vapour is present in the system before refrigerant is added.

 
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Aaog
Aaog earned 75 total points
ID: 24316815
Just a thought and perhaps I am wrong.  Freon isn't used anymore.  I am not sure of the type of refrigerant used today but I know that it can be different depending on the year of the car.  So it's possible that different refrigerants will have different properties.  Someone with more knowledge of this may have a better idea.  But alos, as Malmensa said, water would likely freeze and that would be very bad.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24322907
freon will not mix with water, the oil in compressor systems will form a gummy goo sometimes.
Freon, burning will form bad things, including things that mixed with water will form an acid or a base depending on which of the groups of fluorocarbons, or chlorofluorocarbons...

but they when released suddenly will form ice, as the expansion from liquid or high pressure to a low pressure absorbs energy from the surrounding liquid.


Freon 12 is Dichlorodifluoromethane and contains chlorine, if burned would produce chlorine gas, that mixed with water would be a base, what a way to create bleach?  aqueous CL2?

Don't go burning the stuff is my advice.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24326845
yeah, freon breathed through a cigarete will poision you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Automotive/Q_24360206.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24328618
yes, suffocation thru drowning in your own fluids. (Chlorine gas was used as chemical weapon during the first world war, not stuff you want to mess with)

As with most things at these pressures, if you don't know what you are doing, don't screw around with it.

at these pressures, freon can puncture you skin, sending bubbles of fluorocarbon into your veins along with the lubricating oils wreaking havoc with your internal organs causing pain, or even death.

Don't screw with pressurized systems, including hydrolic systems as they have lethal potential.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 24333004
Freon heated though a cigarette wil decompose to create PHOSGENE! This is a highly toxic compound, used as a WMD  in WW1. Best avoided.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24336189
I previously stated this fact:

"Just a thought and perhaps I am wrong.  Freon isn't used anymore"

In:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Automotive/Q_24360206.html
0