?
Solved

pci 1x x378 lpt1 card

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My client has a parrallel port security dongle for an old MS DOS program that he still uses.  He recently upgraded to HP machines without a 25 pin parallel port.  I ordered a siig pci 1x parrallel card, installed it, set it to lpt1 and it didn't work.

I called siig.  They said that this card does not have the memory setting x378 that is the traditional memory address for onboard parallel ports or parallel cards that used to be 16 pin standard before pci.

Anyway, any ideas how to get this security dongle to work?

Thanks,
Gsgi
0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 24321557
I think you're going to have to get another card.  And check with the manufacturer as well.

I've Googled a couple.  One of them claims to support dongles and another claimed to support LPT1 in DOS.  But I'd be inclined to be a little sceptical until I see that in writing from the manufacturer with a money back guarantee.

But also check with the software supplier.  They may have a more modern patch that caters for LPT1 under Windows.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24402932
wow, ancient technology there. What is the msdos program name he is using? I would check with the software manufacturer like dbrunton recommended, see if they offer any new drivers/support for newer equipment.

You can try usb to parallel cable adapters. Or another pci parallel adapter. Try one like this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815124004 which supports DOS and has diff epp,ecp, older uart support.

One thing comes to mind...if he used a ms dos program, more than likely you need to load the lPT1 dos driver, for it to recognized in dos mode.

Heres how to load the Dos driver:
1. Insert the driver CD. From the C:\> prompt, type
copy X:\2P\dos\*.*, and press Enter.
(Change X: to match your CD-ROM drive letter)
2. Type edit autoexec.bat, and press Enter.
3. Add C:\nmdosin.exe -a at the bottom of the
autoexec.bat file.
4. Go to File, save the changes and exit.
5. Restart your system for the new setup to take effect.

So when you start windows, the dos driver is loaded. source: http://www.siig.com/Files/Manuals/0002/04-0347a.pdf (diff card, but same principle. Find your dos driver and load it with the instructions)

You have to make sure dos driver is avail for your card, and it should be on the cd or avail download from siig site.

0