Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony Vaio Keyboard

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The keyboard on my Sony Vaio is acting strange. At first I thought the function key was stuck but actually what is happening is it is working in reverse. If I press the Fn key I get the normal characters but if I don't press the key I get the function characters. Any suggestions on how to fix this? I ahve already uninstalled and reinstalled the keyboard.

Thank you!
Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 2000 total points
ID: 24312422
Do you have a F-Lock button? The keyboard has a feature (and associated button) called F-Lock. By default, when the computer boots, F-Lock is turned on. In the F-Lock mode, rather than sending the standard key commands for the function keys, the keyboard sends special alternate commands (like print for F7 and save for F8) that are configured in the iTouch program. In order to force the keyboard to send the standard function key commands, you must TURN OFF F-Lock by pressing the F-Lock button! Oh, and by the way, there are no indicator lights on the keyboard, and the F-Lock button is an always up momentary button - just like the keys on the keyboard, so there is no way to tell what state it is in, other than by pressing it and then pressing an F key to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24314368
test it first if it happens with an external keyboard.
if it does not, you can have a bad keyboard - replace it, or reconnect the cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 24343270
I do not see an F-lock button on this machine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24343318
did you try an external keyboard ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 31578315
Did have a key for locking numbers. Didn't see it at first.
0