Solved

SATA Hard Drive not recognize during XP installation

Posted on 2009-05-05
22
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Every One,

First let my apologize if i am posting this question if it already had posted.  But so far I haven't seen any one posted an issue like mine(I could be wrong).

I am having an issue with getting my XP installation to recognize my SATA HD.  I have tried every thing that I've seen EE Search about this topic and nothing is working.  This system belong to a friend and he lost all of the CD that came with the system. So I went to Gateway and downloaded "SATA/Mass Storage Controller version: Intel 6.2.0.2002" and loaded onto a floppy. Here are the Options that can choice from:

Intel (R) 82801HR/HH/HO SATA RAID Controller (Desktop ICH8R)
Intel (R) 82801HR/HH/HO SATA AHCI Controller (Desktop ICH8R)
Intel (R) 631xESB/632xESB SATA RAID Controller (Server/Workstation ESB2)
Intel (R) 631xESB/632xESB SATA AHCI Controller (Server/Workstation ESB2)

System Specs:
Gateway MP6954

http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/BladeC/1009031sp2.shtml

I have check the BIOS(PhoenixBIOS version 77.05) it can see my HD and there is no option to change SATA setting either.  Is there any suggestions??? Please help been trying to figure this out for 2 months now.



0
Comment
Question by:clam5917
  • 11
  • 9
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Is there option in bios that you can disable AHCI? if so, disable it and try install again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clam5917
Comment Utility
Punky:

Thanks for the quick response.  No there is no option in BIOS to disable AHCI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clam5917
Comment Utility
This is the options that i have in the BIOS:

Main Tab:
       System Time:(Which I am able to change)
       System Date:  (Which I am able to change)

       BIOS Version:                                    77.05
       Main SATA:                                       WDC WD1200BEVS-00LAT0-(S1)
       Left-Bay PATA:                                 HL-DT-ST DVD-RW GWA-4082n-(PM)

       CPU Type:                                         Genuine Intel (R) CPU T2050
       CPU Speed:                                      1600 MHz
       L2 Cache Ram:                                 2048 KB

       Total Memory:                                   2048MB (Dual Channel Mode)
       Slot 1 Memory:                                 1024MB
       Slot 2 Memory:                                 1024MB
       Video Memory:                                 8MB

Advanced Tab:

       DMI Event Logging

       Plug & Play O/S:                               WinXP
       Legacy USB Support:                      Enabled
       Large Disk Access Mode:               DOS

       Auto Dim:                                         Enable
       Battery Auto Learning:                    Disabled

       Display Selection:                            LCD & CRT
       TV Mode:                                         NTSC
       Quiet Boot Mode:                             Disabled

       Internal LAN:                                   Enabled
       Wireless LAN:                                 Restore (it is grey out)
       No Execute Mode Mem Protection:   Enabled

Security Tab:

       Supervisor Password Is:         Clear
       User Password Is:                   Clear
       HDD Password Is:                    Clear
       HDD Master ID:                          19994431

       Set Supervisor Password:       Not Set
       Set User Password:                 Not Set
       HDD Password:                        Not Set

       Password on Boot:                  Disabled

Boot Tab:

       CDROM/DVD
       Removable Device
       USB Storage Stick
       USB Hard Drive
       Main Hard Drive
       Boot to LAN

Exit Tab:

      Exit Saving Changes
      Exit Discarding Changes
      Load Setup Defaults
      Discard Changes
      Save Changes
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
when you boot from the xp cd, hit F6 (watch lower blue ribbon for it) and select either one from the floppy (it won't accept wrong ones)
0
 

Author Comment

by:clam5917
Comment Utility
nobus,

I did hit F6 and used the SATA/Mass Storage controller that Gateway supplied on their website and copy it to floppy.  I went through all of the following selection below and still getting Can't Not Detect HD.

Intel (R) 82801HR/HH/HO SATA RAID Controller (Desktop ICH8R)
Intel (R) 82801HR/HH/HO SATA AHCI Controller (Desktop ICH8R)
Intel (R) 631xESB/632xESB SATA RAID Controller (Server/Workstation ESB2)
Intel (R) 631xESB/632xESB SATA AHCI Controller (Server/Workstation ESB2)


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
AHCI is for for hot swap and it is irrevelant for laptop .... the list of intel drivers you have are for desktop types .... The XP with service pack 2 installation should detect the drive, what XP version you have?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it can be a bad disk or connection
can you test it on another PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clam5917
Comment Utility
Punky:

If the driver is for desktop then why did gateway have it there for Laptop?  Sorry I am not trying to be a smart ass or anything i am just wondering.  Is there any way for me to find the right driver?

0
 

Author Comment

by:clam5917
Comment Utility
nobus:

I did thought of that too, so I tried to use 2 of my other SATA drives that I have that I know is still good and it is still doing the same thing.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
then the drive should be ok. but probably you have the wrong driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:clam5917
Comment Utility
nobus,

Is there another way to find the right driver?  Since Gateway site doesn't have it.  Should I go to Intel site and search for it?  How can I tell which control model or version is the one for my Laptop?  Also, you have mention about bad connection.  Do you mean the SATA connector on the mobo?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
unfortunately, without a pc code, i can't look at them
and yes, if the connector is bad, the disk can not be seen either; but you can uinspect it visually for bent pins
0
 

Author Comment

by:clam5917
Comment Utility
nobus:

What PC code are you looking for? I am lost.  

This is SATA connector so there is no pin.  Could it be the SATA connector that is on the mother board?  I had thought about the connector on the mobo but if it is then how come the BIOS recognize HD? Is it even possible to replace the connector on mobo rather replacing the mobo?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ok - found it.imho, this is the one you need :  http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/getFile.asp?id=20974&dscr=Windows XP and Vista (32-bit or 64-bit) SATA/Mass Storage Controller version: Intel 6.2.0.2002


from :  http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/search.asp?ref=step&st=browse&platform=10022&model=10750&os=10406&type=10093
0
 

Author Comment

by:clam5917
Comment Utility
nobus:

Thanks for looking it up for me but I tried it and it still can not recognize hard drive?

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you load it on a floppy, and hit F6 during the xp install start ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clam5917
Comment Utility
nobus:

Yes I did and it is giving the same choices as I post on top.

Intel (R) 82801HR/HH/HO SATA RAID Controller (Desktop ICH8R)
Intel (R) 82801HR/HH/HO SATA AHCI Controller (Desktop ICH8R)
Intel (R) 631xESB/632xESB SATA RAID Controller (Server/Workstation ESB2)
Intel (R) 631xESB/632xESB SATA AHCI Controller (Server/Workstation ESB2)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ok, more to try :
-connect disk to other sata ports (try all)
- bios defaults, or optimaal settings, or a bios upgrade
-test the disk functionality from  ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

0
 

Author Comment

by:clam5917
Comment Utility
nobus:

I am able to connect to the hd and got to the part where you have i hit F8 to start install but it will not install that way.  I did set bios to default and still nothing,  I've double checked to see if there is an option for setting SATA but there isn't.  Ho do I do a BIOS upgrade if I can't get in to windows?  If there is a way I am all ears.  I only know how to upgrade the bios from the window.  

 
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you do NOT need an installed OS on the disk for bios updates.
all you need is a bootable floppy with the update on it.
since it is a gateway, i suggest to look on the mobo updates at the gateway site, or post the model
0
 

Author Comment

by:clam5917
Comment Utility
nobus:

Thanks for that information I never knew but know I do.  I also have solve the issue. What I did was just download SATA controller drivers off of intel  site and the driver  that you found for me at Gateway. Then use nLite to slipstream it and that works. None of the Drivers worked if I hit F6 during the installation.   Just want to thank you all of your help.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
strange that the gateway ones did not work...
if you don't need more help, you can close this Q
0