Solved

Forbidden (You don't have permission to access /folder on this server)

Posted on 2009-05-05
10
2,731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
We recenty bought a Readynas 1100 for addition space for our Web servers.  I mounted the folder from the Readynas via NFS into my webroot and when attempting to access the folder from a browser I get the follow error.:

Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /folder on this server

I mounted the same NFS share onto our other web server and can see the content just fine.  I have compared the httpd.conf and didn't find any significant difference.

I am seeing the following in the apache error logs :  
(5)I/O error: /www/ub/archives2/.htaccess pcfg_openfile: unable to check htaccess file, ensure it is readable
(5)I/O error: access to /archives2 failed

The permission of the .htaccess are the same on both web server. (755)  


I am seeing the following in /var/adm/messages:

nfs: [ID 664466 kern.notice] NFS getattr failed for server NFS server IP: error 1 (RPC: Can't encode arguments)

and

NFS lookup failed for server NFS server IP: error 1 (RPC: Can't encode arguments)

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks




0
Comment
Question by:ubsoc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24311240
check if you have restrictions from the nfs server side.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ubsoc
ID: 24311290
There are no restriction on the nfs server side.  The web servers have root-level access to the share.  

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24311321
what about user id of users on both systems are they same? Is root user also facing the problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ubsoc
ID: 24311477
I don't have any issues access the files at the server level.  I only have issues access folder/files through apache.  

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24311658
Then it has to do with Apache config.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ubsoc
ID: 24314442
Do you have any idea what option in the apache config. that would be preventing this?  
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 500 total points
ID: 24314533
How many groups is the user configured in? NFS has a limit to the number of groups that can be encoded, so that if a user is a member of more than the limit, you will get the "can't encode" error, and the groups memberships will be truncated. If one of the missing groups is the one needed to access a file, you will get permission denied. The same user may be a member of fewer groups on a different system, or the groups may be in a different order, so it is possible for the access to work on a different system.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ubsoc
ID: 24314635
Do you know what the limits are for group memberships for NFS?  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24315173
16, but that may not be the default limit.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ubsoc
ID: 31578326
The issues was the result of to many groups assigned to the user that was running apache.  Thanks for all you help blu
0