Solved

Network controller in Device manager

Posted on 2009-05-05
7
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I formated a dell Latitude d600 and installed all the drivers but my integrated wireless is not working or even showing up as having one. In device manager network controller has the yellow mark meaning I need the drivers but I have installed it I thought but nothing is at the bottom right of the screen showing that I have a wireless networking adaptor. Can anyone tell what I need to do to get it to show that it is there and then get it to work?

thanks
bbbb2
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wizzardofoz
wizzardofoz earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Try installing the Intel PROSet drivers instead. They work better in many cases.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
Comment Utility
Check whether the wireless card is not disabled via bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
Comment Utility
I did what was suggested by both of you. First I downloaded the Intel driver but when I went to install it I got a message saying cant install because there is no device. Secondly I went to the BIOS and checked and the wireless card is "ON".
I still have the problem in device manager with the network controller. Saying no drivers are install or found. Maybe that is because the wireless card isn't recognized.
Anymore thoughts?
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pablovr earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
I found this article:

http://www.fixya.com/support/t142226-wireless_card_not_recognized

Which says:
"
Make sure you are using the latest driver and software for the card. If you haven't already done so, I would also suggest trying the card in another computer, and a known good card in your D600, to see if the problem stays with your computer or follows the card.

If it follows the card to another computer then it is most likely a problem with the card itself. If other known good cards also fail in your D600 it might be something with the D600 card slot. If the slot is the problem then I would recommend contacting Dell tech support."

I hope it helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
Comment Utility
It looks like this is a very common problem with this model, and unfortunately I guess it is a hardware problem.

I have seen that some people solved it like wizzardofoz said, with the Intel proset drivers... it seems it doesn´t work with your lap.

If I think about anything else, I will let you know. I have ran out of ideas right now.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kadluong
kadluong earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
A few things to check.  They may seem simple, but if you'll perform them anyways, they may help.  Definitely cant hurt :)
-First, go to support.dell.com and determine the Wifi card that was shipped with this system.  From the menu on the left, expand "Warranty Information" choose "Warranty Status" then "Original system Configuration"
-Second, once you've determined the Wifi card (either Intel or Dell), download the drivers for the correct card from the "Product Support" -> Drivers and Downloads from the same website.  They should already know your system from step # 1
-While in Windows, uninstall any Wifi drivers loaded previously and reboot the machine.  During the reboot process, check the BIOS (as suggested by PabloVR) to make sure the Wifi card is not disabled.
-Once rebooted, load the new drivers downloaded from De;;'s support website.  We're primarily a Dell shop and it's rare that I have to download the drivers from anywhere else but the Dell website.
-It helps sometimes if you know you have the right driver to go into Device Manager, uninstall the problamatic device, then scan for hardware changes right afterwards to have the system detect it again.

A couple of noteworthy comment:
WinXP Service Pack 3 has given me trouble with certain ATI video adapters.  What service pack do you have on the D600?
Also, my rule of thumb with Dells is to upgrade to the latest BIOS if you're having any hardware issues.  If you use the Dell Service Tag on the Support.dell.com website, you're sure to get the right BIOS.  Choose the hard drive download option to initiate the BIOS upgrade from Windows just by running the downloaded setup file.

Hope this helps!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
Comment Utility
The Laptop was not worth the time or money to change parts. I believe the mobo is bad so I didnt foll with it anymore. If ythere is a way to give people points for trying the help I will. If there is please show mw how?
bbbb2
0