Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Secure website

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I have made a website in .net 3.0

I want to host the website and after that I want to assure the customers that my site is secure and you can put your necessary information on it.

Is there any certificate for that.
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gregdo
ID: 24311738
You can get SSL certificates from many sources.  Once you install a certificate on your web server, it will allow you to use https://www.yourwebsite.com rather than http.  No extra coding required by you.

You can get free SSL cetificates from http://www.cacert.org, the only problem is that some computers won't have the root certificate from this certification authority pre-installed, so you will have to provide them a link to the instructions on how to install it.

If you don't mind paying, http://www.rapidssl.com provides certificates that your browser will definitely recognize.  There are many other certification authorities, just do a google search.  Most will also provide instructions on how to request, download and install the certificates.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GiftsonDJohn
ID: 24311740
There are some web security scanners or auditors available. Some free tools are there too. You have to run the scanner against your site and ensure your site is not vulnerable. They will provide you a certificate and you can put it up on your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24311751
Hi

Can you give me the links from where I can download the tools
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GiftsonDJohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 24311921
There are lots of tools available. Google for Website Vulnerability Sanners, you will get n numbers of links.

http://www.acunetix.com/websitesecurity/
http://www.beyondsecurity.com/vulnerability-scanner.html
0