Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I load Hyper-V on Top of VMWare ESXi?

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I apologize in advance if this is a dumb question.  I am in the process of evaluating both VMWare and Hyper-V solutions and I have deployed ESXi on my only hardware that I have for the testing.  Do I need to blow it out in order to install Hyper-V?  Or can I load a 2008 virtual machine and install the hyper-v role on it?  I tried this and the O/S is telling me that hardware virtualization is not supported by the machine.   Is there a way to enable it?

Performance is not a metric I am evaluating in this test, just want to look at usability of the two solutions.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ged125
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24311369
You would have to uninstall VMware ESXi and install Microsoft Hyper-V since both Hypervisors require a bare hardware installation.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 24311759
Basically Hyper-V (like ESX) needs the extra code found in CPUs that allows for virtualisation. The hardware platform that ESXi "shows" to a virtual machine for it to use is a cut down set of the real available hardware and Hyper-V wont like what it sees.

I'm afraid it will be a one at a time job for eval (unless you buy a cheap, older server from E-Bay as you say performance isnt important right now)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24312096
Both Hyper-V and VMware use what is known as VT or Vanderpool Technology in order to use the capabilities of the processors produced by both Intel and AMD.

In AMD, the technology used is called AMD-V.
In Intel its called Intel VT.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:ged125
ID: 31578328
Not the answer I wanted, but nonetheless the correct one.
0