[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fiber Media Converter Requirement

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just replaced an old HP switch with a 2810-24G (J9021A) with (4) HP PROCURVE GIGABIT SX-LC MINI MODULES (J4858C). The old media converters (10/100) are not working with this new switch. This switch's new fiber ports are 1000SX; I think i need new media converters that will work with the 1000SX ports and be compatible to the other 10/100 switches that they are currently connected to. Plus the media converter will have to have ST connections. Is there such a thing?
0
Comment
Question by:cslt
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24311394
you need ordinal MultiMode 1000Mbps to rj45 converter
ST connections are not that popular for media converters, so you can get converter with SC connectors and multimode fiber patch cable ST-SC
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lanboyo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24314722
You can get 100MB fiber SFPs for the switch, and SOME switches allow the SFPs to be set to 100MB (not many)  but you will be better off replacing the transcievers with 1000BT transcievers.

This is the cheapest I see. Shop around.

//www.google.com/products/catalog?hl=en&ei=IJMBSvXlOpmgMvKVleoH&resnum=0&q=gigabit+transceivers&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=9299048952397753366&ei=JpMBSreFOZL2MdXboOcH&sa=X&oi=product_catalog_result&ct=result&resnum=5#ps-sellers

Buy patch cables that match your connectors, the underlying fiber is the same, multimode for the SX.

If you have a  fiber run that is terminated ST that you don't want to get reteminated ST, you can use one of these...

http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat_id=2312&sku=17646

to connect a new patch to the old fiber run.
0