• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 821
  • Last Modified:

Fiber Media Converter Requirement

I just replaced an old HP switch with a 2810-24G (J9021A) with (4) HP PROCURVE GIGABIT SX-LC MINI MODULES (J4858C). The old media converters (10/100) are not working with this new switch. This switch's new fiber ports are 1000SX; I think i need new media converters that will work with the 1000SX ports and be compatible to the other 10/100 switches that they are currently connected to. Plus the media converter will have to have ST connections. Is there such a thing?
1 Solution
you need ordinal MultiMode 1000Mbps to rj45 converter
ST connections are not that popular for media converters, so you can get converter with SC connectors and multimode fiber patch cable ST-SC
You can get 100MB fiber SFPs for the switch, and SOME switches allow the SFPs to be set to 100MB (not many)  but you will be better off replacing the transcievers with 1000BT transcievers.

This is the cheapest I see. Shop around.


Buy patch cables that match your connectors, the underlying fiber is the same, multimode for the SX.

If you have a  fiber run that is terminated ST that you don't want to get reteminated ST, you can use one of these...


to connect a new patch to the old fiber run.
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Featured Post

WEBINAR: GDPR Implemented - Tips & Lessons Learned

Join the WatchGuard team on Thursday, March 29th as we recount some valuable lessons learned in weighing the needs of a business against the new regulatory environment, look ahead at the two months left before implementation, and help you understand the steps you can take today!

Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now