Solved

Fiber Media Converter Requirement

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just replaced an old HP switch with a 2810-24G (J9021A) with (4) HP PROCURVE GIGABIT SX-LC MINI MODULES (J4858C). The old media converters (10/100) are not working with this new switch. This switch's new fiber ports are 1000SX; I think i need new media converters that will work with the 1000SX ports and be compatible to the other 10/100 switches that they are currently connected to. Plus the media converter will have to have ST connections. Is there such a thing?
0
Comment
Question by:cslt
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24311394
you need ordinal MultiMode 1000Mbps to rj45 converter
ST connections are not that popular for media converters, so you can get converter with SC connectors and multimode fiber patch cable ST-SC
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lanboyo earned 500 total points
ID: 24314722
You can get 100MB fiber SFPs for the switch, and SOME switches allow the SFPs to be set to 100MB (not many)  but you will be better off replacing the transcievers with 1000BT transcievers.

This is the cheapest I see. Shop around.

//www.google.com/products/catalog?hl=en&ei=IJMBSvXlOpmgMvKVleoH&resnum=0&q=gigabit+transceivers&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=9299048952397753366&ei=JpMBSreFOZL2MdXboOcH&sa=X&oi=product_catalog_result&ct=result&resnum=5#ps-sellers

Buy patch cables that match your connectors, the underlying fiber is the same, multimode for the SX.

If you have a  fiber run that is terminated ST that you don't want to get reteminated ST, you can use one of these...

http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat_id=2312&sku=17646

to connect a new patch to the old fiber run.
0

Featured Post

PRTG Network Monitor: Intuitive Network Monitoring

Network Monitoring is essential to ensure that computer systems and network devices are running. Use PRTG to monitor LANs, servers, websites, applications and devices, bandwidth, virtual environments, remote systems, IoT, and many more. PRTG is easy to set up & use.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Don’t let your business fall victim to the coming apocalypse – use our Survival Guide for the Fax Apocalypse to identify the risks and signs of zombie fax activities at your business.
I had an issue with InstallShield not being able to use Computer Browser service on Windows Server 2012. Here is the solution I found.
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

778 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question