Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you protect a word document that no one can print it or save it or even pdf it?

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can you protect a word document that no one can print it or save it or even pdf it?
0
Comment
Question by:ausiegirl
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24311423
Hmm I know you can protect it where it can be passworded and/or where someone cannot edit it. But on the printing part, if my memory serves me right, you cannot, and I am very confident that you cannot prevent it from printing. The only way I can think of, is if you password the doc and then it will be viewable by those you choose. And the users can print it but cannot edit it if you don't want to.

BUT..

If you want to fiddle a bit and install extra software, try Windows Information Rights Management for Office 2007. It does claim to prevent editing, saving, copy/paste, printing, screenshot of DOCs.
Read more about it here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA101029181033.aspx

Common ways to secure a document where it is secured : No printing, no editing it  would be to save it as a PDF file. PDFs allow better security. They hold 2 types of passwords, a document open password and a permissions password.

When you say 'save it'..do you mean like you want a document on the web where people can read it from your web page..but not print.save/edit? If so, you would want some type of html/java script preventing saving, however there are a few ways around this. If you are in fact wanting to display a document online and preventing printing, saving, editing...the best way to secure this method is via displaying the doc in Flash with some secured scripts.

With all this said, there are a few utilities out there where you drop in a passworded doc/pdf and the encryption is defeated within seconds/minutes.

In 2003 office look here at securing documents:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA011956981033.aspx

In office 2007, with your document open, click the Review tab then Protect documents. Youll see the type of options for security there.

Let us know your results,

Best wishes,

NaturaTek
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MaduKp earned 750 total points
ID: 24311438
Well kind of wired.. If no one is able to save or print, then you can simply compress with password protected it.
To my knowledge word doesnt give you this type of facility.
However word gave a facility to protect your document from being modifying from others. This can be done by protect document option in word 2007.
There are some alternative solution to share a word file with the protection you are looking.
http://www.sharewareconnection.com/licence-protector-multimedia-edition.htm
There are some softwares like above mentioned, but I didnt have any personal experience with these.
Hope this helps.
0