Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System State and Database Restore with SCCM

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
The Server 2003 OS on SCCM box in my organization is corrupted.  I had to reinstall the OS, but all the program files such as SQL, SCCM server... that used to be on the box are not recognized by the OS and basically they are junk files now.  I think I have to reinstall everything from scratch and restore the database and the system state file from the backup.  My question is what will the system state and database backup restore?  Can I start to run the restore wizard within SCCM right after I reinstall the database and SCCM?  Will I still have all the links to distribution points intact and all the SCCM system roles - will those be restored too?

When we first put SCCM server together a year ago, we also extend the active directory schema for system discovery.  Do we need to redo this now?  
0
Comment
Question by:darklord12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 2000 total points
ID: 24315374
no - unless your DC's died to, you dont need to re-extend your AD.
You need to use the site repair wizard... preferably with your SCCM generated backup...
0
 

Author Comment

by:darklord12
ID: 24318977
Will system state backup will restore all the site settings too?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 24319948
no
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 24384032
the site settings and the database  are  backed up using the SCCM backup task OR if you have a backup of the Database you can restore it after you install the SQL, SCCM again and using the same site name. keep in mind that the computer name  of the server after re-installing the OS should be the same to the name before your server is died.
0