Solved

Corel Draw gives an error

Posted on 2009-05-05
12
1,758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi

I have an old Corel Draw 8 software, which worked fine for alot of time.
lately, when I'm running the software, it gives me three error messages and crashes:
1. MEM_BAD_POINTER
2. SmartHeap error handler recursively re-entered
3. The instruction at "0x7c90100b" referenced memory at "0x28c088c" The memory could no be "read". Click OK to teminate the program.

I succeded to run the program by a enabling win98 emulation (right clicking the software link on the desktop and change the comatibility mode), but it worked only several times until I rebooted, and now even in this emulation it gives the same errors. It only works in WinNt emulation but in this one, It stucks from time to time and I have to manually crash it and restart it.

Any Idea?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dvirAdv
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pablovr earned 500 total points
ID: 24311383
Version 8 is not officially supported for Windows XP.

As a CorelDRAW 8 user, you are eligible to the upgrade version of CorelDRAW Graphics Suite X3.

If you still want to make it work, then make sure you get the service packs though (not so easy as Corel no longer make them available for versions earlier than 9, but they are around on the net).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvirAdv
ID: 24311395
it's a special hebrew version, and because I moving to Illustration, I don't need to upgrade. but I do need access to my files and to be able to work on them...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24311680

Are you running XP SP2 or SP3 ?     If SP2, you may wish to consider updating to SP3.

See if this Microsoft article helps>
You may receive a "MEM_BAD_POINTER" error message on a computer that is running Windows XP with Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910466

Here's a previous EE thread>
"Smartheap error handler recursively re-entered":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Q_22574351.html

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24311724
>which worked fine for alot of time<

This article from leo.com may help with the 3rd error message.  Hopefully some of his 'questions' will suggest something to you;  something that you may have done recently that's suddenly causing these errors >>

http://ask-leo.com/how_do_i_fix_the_instruction_at_referenced_memory_at_the_memory_could_not_be_read.html

For example, have you thoroughly scanned for Malware or viruses?
If in any doubt at all, try downloading then updating Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
When updated, reboot into Safe Mode by selecting F8 at bootup & run a scan.
Tutorial available, if you require >
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html

Also ..  "Trend Micro's free online virus scanner":            
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/uk/
Ideal for scanning online, using "Safe Mode with networking".      
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 24577057
Try running the program in  98 compatibility mode.  Also check the box beside "turn off advanced text services for this program"

Setting a Program To Compatibility Mode - To enable Compatibility Mode for an application

1. Locate the program. Click Start, click All Programs, and then right-click on the program and click Properties.
 
2. Click on the Compatibility tab to open the compatibility mode dialog  

3. Click in the box to put a check mark beside Run this program in compatibility mode for
 
4. In the drop down menu below it, select the version of Windows that you want to try. (select Windows 98/me)

If your program has problems handling the higher quality video of Windows XP, you can also select one of three other restrictive settings on the video:

Run in 256 colors  This forces the entire screen to 256 colors while the application is running
 
" Run in 640x480 screen resolution  This forces the entire screen to 640x480 resolution while the application is running
 
" Disable visual themes  This disables all visual themes while the application is running.
 
 
6. Click OK to close the window
 

DeeDee
 


 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 24948689
I made clear the following:
"...
Version 8 is not officially supported for Windows XP.

As a CorelDRAW 8 user, you are eligible to the upgrade version of CorelDRAW Graphics Suite X3.

If you still want to make it work, then make sure you get the service packs though (not so easy as Corel no longer make them available for versions earlier than 9, but they are around on the net).
..."

Therefore, I think some points should be assigned for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvirAdv
ID: 24948985
That is not a productive answer.

I used to work on this software for years under Xp. somewhy it's not working anymore.

not even in 98 compatibility mode.

I cant install service packs because it's a special Middle East version (with hebrew inside), that's why I'm not upgrading to a newer version - the hebrew is working totally different in the new versions and you cant open older files and work on them.

So I'm moving to Illustrator. good bye corel.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 24953855
I agree with pablovr that CorelDraw 8 is very, very out of date and the best solution (which I have had to do) is to upgrade to a later version - it's not like he would have to get the very latest - but I don't know what would happen to the special middle east stuff after an upgrade.
0