?
Solved

Isn't there a way to dock the properties in dreamweaver cs4 to the top of the screen?

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently upgraded to cs4 but it seems there is a strange bug. The properties panel can only be docked to the lower side of the screen (at the bottom) and I couldn't find any way to dock it to the top of the screen (like it was in cs3)
Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:dvirAdv
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24315875
Worked when I tried it. How do you have the DW default display set?  I use "classic"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24339465
see

http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Fireworks/10.0_Using/WS4c25cfbb1410b0021e63e3d1152b00cace-7fe4.html

I just tried it and it worked but I did do a new workspace oh I have just tried it in classic and it works just drag the tab to the top
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvirAdv
ID: 24347074
in this page it also sais that you can dock it only to the bottom of the page!! I want it at the top...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24347835
it doesn't it says its docked at the bottom but if you grab the tab (keep the button clicked) and the drag the properties panel to the top and release the mouse button
it can go anywhere the left side or right I have tried it and it work

its called undocking its default dock is the bottom but any panel can be undocked in the same way

see
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Dreamweaver/10.0_Using/WS8599BC5C-3E44-406c-9288-C3B3BBEB5E88.html#WS68D36D87-513C-42be-95E7-39BAD5AACB88

0