Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storing images in dataset

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

My project requirement is I want to add images in a temporary variable and bind it to the grid and then after that I want to store the image in a folder.

Can you suggest me some option to where I can store the images temporarily.
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RyanAndres
ID: 24311401
Read the image using a filestream and store it as a byte array.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kaylanreilor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24311413
Mainly there is System.Drawing.Image class coupled with the System.IO.MemoryStream class and/or some arry of bytes.
First, let's have a look to an example : http://bytes.com/groups/net-c/240875-loading-images-dataset
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24311414
Hi

Don't you think this will create an overhead to convert the file into stream and then back to the original one
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kaylanreilor
ID: 24311520
What you name "the file" is stored into the DB as a binary stream, or let say an array of byte. When binding from a DB from a program you always work with a copy, aren't you ? So now you can have several reference on the same data, I don't see a lot of overhead here.
0