[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C# Remoting Problems

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi guys I am currently trying to make a server and client application via remoting in C#
I was pointed to this article:

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/Net_Remoting.aspx

After taking the code from there and putting it into my own projects and a lot of headaches I still cant get these two to work together.

Visual studio shows no errors for both projects, but the problem is after i press the "Send" button on the client application i get an error.

I have uploaded my projects to my web server so please feel free to look at them and correct anything that is wrong with them. Here is the link:

http://www.programming-help.com/csharp/ServerAndClient.zip

Thanks in advance!

-Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony408
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 1200 total points
ID: 24312006
is you firewall configured as on or off
if its on then try connecting to the remoting server by switching it off
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cebik
Cebik earned 800 total points
ID: 24313176
i cant find why!
maybe because you have 2 class RemotableObjects
i think it must be common
or 2 class but with the same interface

i make example based on this article and it's work
(when this class is common)

http://www.speedyshare.com/332700917.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cebik
ID: 24313309
and project in vs2005 express
http://www.speedyshare.com/146239156.html
start solution from Remoting\Remoting.sln
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony408
ID: 24321100
I found the problem: in both projects they need to have the same namespace and my firewall like ragi0017 said needs to be off or at least allow access to the server application.

Thanks to everyone that helped!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony408
ID: 31578336
Thanks everyone!
0