Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Temporarily store emails while Exchange Server is down

Posted on 2009-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi there,
Our exchange server is currently down and would you believe it our backup isn't working.

I was wondering if there was a product out there that I could use to temporarily receive all of our emails on another server and then once we have rebuilt the exchange server forward all of the emails into the exchange server so that downtime is minimised and loss of emails will not happen.

I have tried searching the web but search parameters such as buffer, store, overflow etc bring up all sorts of other results :-/

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:SoLost
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mushq
ID: 24311534
Hi,
Have you tried to save those emails in "personal folder".
Please check this.
http://kb.iu.edu/data/aesn.html 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:auroratc
ID: 24311687
There are all kinds of services out on the web that can provide backup MX services.  A few are:
dnsexit.com
mxsave.com
exabytes.com
You can do a Google search for "Backup MX" and get a whole bunch of results.
Basically, you will need to change your DNS record to have one of these services as a backup mail service and when your server comes back up, the service should deliver them to your server.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24312038
Provided that you can bring your exchange server back within 48 hours, you won't lose any incoming emails. When an email is sent by an external user and if your exchange server is down, the message is retries at regular intervals and if it can't deliever it even after 48 hours, the message isi dropped.

So, as long as your server is back soon, you won't lose any emails.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24313280
or you could install another smtp server on another machine, drop it into your mail touring, and use it as a store-and-forward system until you have recovered your main exchange box
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24313287
mail routing I mean
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SoLost
ID: 24319889
Thanks for your comments guys.  As I'm looking for something to do locally and not sign up for a service your suggestion of another SMTP server sounds like the way to go.

I have set up SMTP servers before but never tried to configure them as a store-and-forward system.  Do you know if this is a specialised feature or will most SMTP servers be able to do this?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24320247
any rfc compliant system will do it

what you could do - if you wanted to stay totally exchange - is to configure a new server as a bridgehead into the system - and have no mailboxes on it - a front-end server - then should anything happen to your main mailbox server - everything will sit on the front-end box until you get the back-end box rebuilt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SoLost
ID: 24320617
It looks like the free version of MailEnable can work as a smart host and deliver the email to my exchange server.  Exactly what I was looking for.  Might be good to have set up with Network Load balancing  on another server even once my exchange server is up and working.

Thanks for that.
0