[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup exec 12, error

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
i get failure and red line in my back up jobs from the past few days, and in the bar code it gives bellow error: E0009418

please see the file attached,
error-back-up-exec.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:helpdesk93
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 1500 total points
ID: 24311741
This error seems to refer to "access to a device was not authorized with this version of Backup Exec"

Looks like you may have an older remote agent on a server or have pushed out a new one without giving it a serial number?

Check all of your remote agents for version and licensing
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 24315944
Has anything changed in the back up settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpdesk93
ID: 24321986
nothing is change in the settings, ....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vkoyustu
ID: 24407539
0