Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nmap

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-09
been trying to work out how to do a nmap scan so i can tell which computers r alive or not?

anyone know if it can be done with nmap?
0
Comment
Question by:d2003
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 500 total points
ID: 24311483
nmap -Sp 192.xxx.xxx.xxx-192.xxx.xxx.xxx

Will return the results your after. It will ping every PC and if an answer is given, will return the IP address.

Nmap online help can be found at

http://nmap.org/book/man.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 24311485
Oops, try nmap -sP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Confucious2
ID: 39062894
i also suggest -Pn in case they are up but reflecting as down as well as --reason to display why it is up.

nmap -vvvv -sP #.#.#.1 - 254 -Pn --reason
0