[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove Kaspersky Anti Virus

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
i have mistakenly installed the Kaspersky Anti virus for windows file server in one of my Windows server 2008, for windows 2008 server i should have installed the KAV Enterprise edition.

now my server doesn't log in to normal mode and doesn't start up, i can log in to Safe mode but can no remove the KAV from Safe mode.

how should un install it so that my server that start up?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:helpdesk93
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mushq
ID: 24311511
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpdesk93
ID: 24311608
as per the software info this removal tool is for XP, Visa not for Windows server 2008, but i will try it.

meanwhile i don't know if we can install software from safe mode or not,
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpdesk93
ID: 24311624
attached is the error we get when we try to un install it from safe mode, in Windows 2008 server
Safe-mode.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24312709
Hello,

Are you able to remove Kaspersky Items from startup by msconfig?? and then booting in normal mode and uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 2000 total points
ID: 24312746
you will have to disable the services or set its startup to manual first.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nick_Australia
ID: 24967350
Disabling the Service or setting it to manual didn't help us in our situation. For anyone who's tried the above and still getting BSOD the Kaspersky Removal Tool http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/products2009/kavremover9.zip uninstalled Kaspersky for File servers from our Server 2008 box and allowed us to again boot back into the server.

I'm not sure who's in the wrong, me for not being more careful of which version I installed, or the fact the software actually allows you to install even though it's known that it's not compatible with this version of Windows Server. Back in the good ole days of software you would have been prompted saying this software is not compatible for this operating system.


0