Solved

Network Adapters do not work

Posted on 2009-05-05
8
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
There are two ethernet ports back of the computer from the mb.  When I plug a cable into either ports the system cannot find the connection to the internet modem.  I have checked the BIOS to be sure Net ports are on and I have searched for updated drivers with both the mother board cd and the win xp cd in hardware. The mb has two ethernet drivers, one is NVidia and one is Marvell.  The lights on the ports blink and the modem (cable) is good.  I have another computer using it and it works fine. My usbD-Link wireless adapter connects to the internet flawlessly.  I don't know what more I can do.  
0
Comment
Question by:pln1146
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Blizz127 earned 300 total points
ID: 24311615
Honestly if anything built in on a motherboard goes bad its the onboard NICs, check bestbuy they have a card for about 17 dollars pop that in and try it.. My onboard just went bad about a month ago and the board is only a year old.  I've had several nics fail on me that are on board.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NaturaTek
NaturaTek earned 200 total points
ID: 24311651
Right click on my computer, go to properties, device manager. Verify you can see both adapters under network adapters, with no exclamation points. Once verified, click start, control panel, network connections and right click on the adapter connections and verify they are ENABLED not disabled. Shut the PC down, make sure the cable is coming out of the 4 ports available of router into the marvel (marvell for this test). Boot computer see if you have connection. Kindly make sure you are NOT running the cable from the WAN/internet port of the router into the adapter. It will not work.

If you still cannot get online, right click on the marvel adapter and choose 'repair'..this will do the basic, clear cache, release/renew ip. If still no connectivity...

DISABLE your firewall, maybe you have norton security, mcafee total protection, disable them, Completely (for testing). If you do get connectivity, go into firewall settings of the security software you have and create a rule to allow your network/card.

If still no connection, I would scan to with superantispyware/malwarebytes to make sure nothing is hidden and blocking your adapter access.

And of course, verify you are using a good working ethernet cable. Double check that it is NOT a crossover.

If still no connect, I would go into router, make sure ports are enabled or any other configuring.

Make sure the adapter properties in your computer are set to automatic, not static/etc.

I do know nvidia software for the nvidia adapter has that forceware firewall. If you did install it, temp uninstall it, see if you can connect.

Oh, if you are connecting directly to your cable modem with no router/etc..Do this, unplug the modem, pull out the battery pack (if yours have it), make sure you see lights die out..power everything backup after 25 seconds or so..see if you can connect. Some cable modems/companies you have to do this method to pull a IP if connecting straight to modem. And if you are using router, disconnect it and connect your modem directly to adapter after shutting it off, turning it on..to rule out router issues.

One of these methods should work. Check the cable! Run down to ragshack and buy a new one if you have to if you are not sure on its condition.

Best wishes.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NaturaTek
NaturaTek earned 200 total points
ID: 24311655
By the way, I had that same board, good board! I doubt both ports are defective. Try some of my steps with love above!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pln1146
ID: 24320883
I believe the board is on its way out.  I purchased a Linksys 10/100 EtherFast PCI Adapter card.  I installed it according to directions.  Everything went perfectly.  With eithernet cable from the network hub connected, the computer detects NOTHING.  The connection appears in Network Connections as connected.  When I try to connect to the internet, there is no connection.  I plug the cable into the motherboard NVIDA port and it does detect the connection as confirmed.  Icon appears in display.  But, when I try Internet Explorer, all I get is the page cannot be displayed message.  Note, I am typing this message on another computer which is connected from the same Lynksys hub as the faulty computer.  The hub is therefore good as is the connection to the modem.  As I said before, when I use the wireless adapter I can connect everytime.  I guess I am going to shopping for a new computer but I am going to wait for Windows 7.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pln1146
ID: 24321586
After much frustration etc I repair the network connection problem with my computer.  I decided to flash the BIOS from ASUS support website.  I flashed the latest file and restarted the computer.  Guess what, the system asked for drivers for the NVIDIA network controller.  I copied out drivers from my motherboard cd to the install wizard and VOILA!  after a reboot I connected the ethernet cable and here I am on the internet relaying the joyfull news.  As a further bonus, recall I said the new ethernet card I installed did not work--well it also works now.  Amazing!    
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24321596
Glad to see you found a method of happiness. 2 network ports faulty, sorry to hear that. However the linksys card in my opinion is way better than any onboard network nics. Think of it as a upgrade to your system.

Shop for a new board while you wait for windows 7, great deals on newegg.com or your local microcenter store (if you have one near you). I just bought a nice asus board with a quad core processor for 279$

Take care.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:pln1146
ID: 31578829
Thanks for the checklist to go through the network problems.  I had already done most of these points, anyway.  When I got the new network card and still no network connection, I knew it had to be a motherboard/BIOS issue.  I was very luck the Asus  Update worked.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24321612
Oh, the linksys did not work? I read that too fast I guess, "everything went perfectly".. Congrats on solving your issue. Newer bios solved the problem..I wonder what could have happened after working for a while that the ports decided to stop. You did verify they were enabled in bios, so perhaps the bios somehow gotten corrupted. Congrats again!
0