Solved

Email bouncing back

Posted on 2009-05-05
40
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
All the mails sent to this particular user is bouncing back but I am recieving mails from this user.


From: MicrosoftExchange329e71ec88ae4615bbc36ab6ce41109e@uopkt.com [mailto:MicrosoftExchange329e71ec88ae4615bbc36ab6ce41109e@uopkt.com]
Sent: Tuesday, May 05, 2009 9:33 AM
To: Ashok Kumar
Subject: Undeliverable: Saudi Maintenance Projects


Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

hoad@uic.com
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: gmail.sps.net.sa.

  _____  

Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007


Your help is highly appreciated.
Thanks
MAS
0
Comment
Question by:-MAS
  • 19
  • 16
  • 3
  • +1
40 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
What if you reply to one of his emails? Are you sending the email just to this user?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
It is the same when I reply to his mail.

Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
Yes I am sending reply just to this user.

Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
Is this internal user?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
The email address on the envelope is incorrect - contact the person and obtain the correct address
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
No it is an external user.

Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
The email address is correct we are recieving mails from him.
We are not able to reply to it.

Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Angel_Portsmouth
Comment Utility
You are unable to reply to his reply to address. A user can have a different reply to address - i've seen that before.

To confirm, are you able to send emails to that address via another email system, such as hotmail?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Angel_Portsmouth
Comment Utility
You are unable to reply to his reply to address. A user can have a different reply to address - i've seen that before.

To confirm, are you able to send emails to that address via another email system, such as hotmail?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
hotmail and yahoo is working fine. for the time being they are sending mails through yahoo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Angel_Portsmouth
Comment Utility
Can you check to see if your domain is on any RBLs?

Try this web form...
http://www.dnsbl.info/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
this "The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system" indicates a problem with the address you are sending to

try this - delete the .rk2 file on a problematic machine and try send again (this file holds the cached addressing information - it is possible that you have outdated information in the address cache)
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
I checked IP it is not listed in that.

Thnaks
MAS
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
Any solutions. Your help is highly appreciated.

Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
"The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system"

the address does not exist on the system

testing the address via http://www.wormly.com/test_smtp_server
¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬
Resolving hostname...
Connecting...
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
220 uicmail.uic.com ESMTP (68cae3965c40fae26d75e0cfe1c96519)
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
250-uicmail.uic.com Hello clover.wormly.com [66.228.123.50], pleased to meet you
250-PIPELINING
250-SIZE 25000000
250-8BITMIME
250 HELP
MAIL FROM: god@heaven.com
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
250 Ok
RCPT TO: hoad@uic.com
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
550 No such user (hoad@uic.com)
SMTP -> ERROR: RCPT not accepted from server: 550 No such user (hoad@uic.com)

Message sending failed.
¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

the address does not exist on that system - 'nuff said

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
time to get on the phone and get the correct address
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
I am sorry , email address is *@uicpaint.com,
I tried with the link above, see below for the result.


Resolving hostname...
Connecting...
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
220-gmail.sps.net.sa ESMTP Gmail; Mon, 11 May 2009 14:38:29 +0300
220 Welcome to SPSNET Corporate Mail-Server All Connections are logged!
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
250-gmail.sps.net.sa Hello www.wormly.com [66.228.123.50], pleased to meet you.
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-SIZE
250-EXPN
250-ETRN
250-ATRN
250-DSN
250-CHECKPOINT
250-8BITMIME
250-AUTH CRAM-MD5 DIGEST-MD5 LOGIN PLAIN
250-AUTH=LOGIN
250-STARTTLS
250 HELP
MAIL FROM: mohdasif@uopkt.com
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
SMTP -> ERROR: MAIL not accepted from server:
RCPT TO: hoad@uicpaint.com
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
SMTP -> ERROR: RCPT not accepted from server:
Message sending failed.

Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
Any comments ???

Awaiting your valuable reply.

MAS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
I've tried telnetting to port 25 of this machine and it is refusing to accept the basic helo or ehlo commands

in fact it is not accepting any comands at all

there is something wrong at their end
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
But I tried telneting port 25, see the attachment for the output.
I could not make out the issue.

Thanks
MAS
telnet.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
I got that far myself

now try issuing a helo or ehlo command to that machine - simply being able to connect and get the esmtp header isn't enough of a diagnostic

when I tried this morning it was giving me errors after every keystroke - it wasn't waiting for a carriage return
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
I am sorry
What is the command to issue a ehlo command.

MAS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
ehlo
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
to clarify - a properly running smtp server will answer to either helo or ehlo after producing the smtp or esmtp header with helo %your_domain_name_here%

it will look like this

220 MX.domain.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.3959
ready at  Wed, 13 May 2009 10:27:11 +0100
helo
250 MX.domain.com Hello [your_domain_or_ip]

or

220 MX.domain.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.3959
ready at  Wed, 13 May 2009 10:27:11 +0100
ehlo
250 MX.domain.com Hello [your_domain_or_ip]
250-TURN
250-SIZE
250-ETRN
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-8bitmime
250-BINARYMIME
250-CHUNKING
250-VRFY
250-X-EXPS GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN
250-X-EXPS=LOGIN
250-AUTH GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN
250-AUTH=LOGIN
250-X-LINK2STATE
250-XEXCH50
250 OK

anything other than this indicates a problem at the receiver's end
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
ehlo ?

ehlo mail.domain.com or ehlo.domian.com

MAS

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
just ehlo or helo
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
in command prompt it is showing 'ehlo is not  recong as internal or external command'

MAS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
then you have discovered what I have been telling you - the problem lies at the receiver's end
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
try helo - you will receive the same responce
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
I tried ehlo, see the attachment for the output.

MAS


telnet2.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
then there is something problematic between my location and .sa - I cannot get their system to respond to my like that at all - everything I see points to a problem at their end

can you do a RCPT TO: hoad@uicpaint.com from the telnet session?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
What is the command to do that .
I appreciate your help.

MAS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
RCPT TO:
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
RCPT TO:
RCPT TO:hoad@uicpaint.com

Both showing 'Incorrect command sequence'.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
you forgot the space between the : and address
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
It is the same error for the command
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
see the attachment
telnet3.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
of course that will fail

the correct command is RCPT TO: some@email.address
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
from my gmail address - the user is unknown at this domain - you have the wrong address

case closed

¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    hoad@uicpaint.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 5.1.1 <hoad@uicpaint.com> User unknown; rejecting (state 14).

  ----- Original message -----

MIME-Version: 1.0
Received: by 10.86.23.20 with SMTP id 20mr1040495fgw.49.1242212107393; Wed, 13
       May 2009 03:55:07 -0700 (PDT)
Date: Wed, 13 May 2009 11:55:07 +0100
Message-ID: <22b71de10905130355h1c5cbe6bye71910278d682b9f@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: testing - ignore
From: me <my_name@gmail.com>
To: hoad@uicpaint.com
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=000e0cd29f7c661f200469c90b38

--000e0cd29f7c661f200469c90b38
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

ignore

--000e0cd29f7c661f200469c90b38
Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit


  ----- Message truncated -----
0