Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert exe to msi

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, does anyone know of a tool I can use to convert an exe to an msi file for software deployment?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SteveSext
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24311914
Try out MAKEMSI

http://dennisbareis.com/makemsi.htm

See the little flash demonstration at the bottom, because it is a little bit confusing getting started with this program.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 2000 total points
ID: 24312662
take a look at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20919964.html
There are third party tools available
http://juice.altiris.com/download/1355/exe-to-msi
or you can build MSI's by using products such as:
InstallShield - http://www.installshield.com
Wise Package Studio - http://www.wiseinstaller.com
http://www.installsite.org/go/msirepack.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveSext
ID: 31578341
thanks for the feedback
0