Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a good Joomla extension for selling photographs?

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to sell photographs online using my joomla 1.5 website. Can anyone recommend / assist with a suitable extension?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rslangen earned 1050 total points
ID: 24313291
Check this out:
http://virtuemart.net/
This template would go nice with it:
http://www.shape5.com/


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MaximeLabelle
MaximeLabelle earned 450 total points
ID: 24321003
The best way i think should be to go with wath Rslangen said and use joomla with virtuemart.
You just have to use the downloadable item function that is already include in virtuemart and you can use child product for different option or picture size
here is a direct link to aluma from shape5 mentionned by rslangen
http://www.shape5.com/demo/aluma_photography/
Its not free but its a good template that integrate with joomla/virtuemart that will save you a lot of time

here is a quote from virtuemart website:
 "If you have virtual Goods like Pictures, Books or Software, you can sell them with VirtueMart! It even works with remote files. With real-time payment processing, customers can download their purchased files right away. Downloads are protected by safe alphanumeric codes. "

Hope this help

Maxime
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 24321569
cool thanks, would you recommend installing with sample data or is it easy to understand for someone with a bit of experience?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rslangen
ID: 24323662
With sample data is the most easy way to find your way through a template.
I learned al lot from working with the sample data. It is easy to remove this data if you don't need it any more.
0