Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i mail report output automatic in SQL reporting service?

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have create a report .rdl and deploy it in SQL reporting server.

How can i directly email the output of report to the fix given email address? I don't want to run report and export to excel or pdf.

Is there any way by which i can achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:ferik
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 1050 total points
ID: 24311657
If you configured Mail in Reporting Services then you can go to the Report and schedule an Email Subscription.
Report-Subscription.png
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Auric1983
Auric1983 earned 450 total points
ID: 24315267

I'd like to note that the datasource used for the report must have a username & password saved.  You can't use a datasource w/ windows authentication on a subscription report
0