Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer automaticly restart during OSD

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Dear all,

I have System Center Configuration Manager with SP1 R2 Server with Microsoft
SQL Server 2008 installed on Microsoft Windows Server 2008 64 bit.

I configure OSD, and create a task sequence for new computer sceanrio, I
also add Network Drive package to Boot image.

The issue is,
after booting, computer receive IP from DHCP and Connect to SCCM Server,
after loading SCCM Background will display with pop up message describe the
after 180 sec a new os will install and you will lose date... press Yes to
continue.
after Pressing yes, Machine will freeze for 30 sex appr then restart
automaticly.

Please advise and help
Thanks
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24314006
There should be a directory that gets created during OSD, either C:\minint or C:\ _SMSTaskseqence and within that directory there should be a process log.  This should tell you what is happening.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 2000 total points
ID: 24315338
smsts.log is the centre of all task sequence troubleshooting!
Depending on the stage of build, this could be stored in a few places, including...
X:\Windows\Temp
X:\SMS
C:\_SMSTaskSequence
C:\Windows\system32\logs
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 24337993
Thanks for support, I already check SMSTS.LOG and found where is the problem, Network account was not correct.

Thanks for advise
0