Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing ESXi 3.5 U4 on Dell PowerEdge R200

Posted on 2009-05-06
19
Medium Priority
?
2,413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hey
I have Dell PowerEdge R200, i want to make a clean installation of ESXi 3.5.0 U4 on it, but it fails (unable to find supported device). I have both my harddisk and CD drive are of SATA type.
I attach a snapshot of the error. Can somebody pls, tell me what i can do??
Billede120.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:delmandiyar
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24312052
How many Hard Disks are there in the Server ? Have you configured RAID ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:delmandiyar
ID: 24312084
only one Hard Disk 700 GB, and it is an SATA type.
No RAID configuration is made, and i don't know how to do that?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24312210
Could you please update the Hardware Specs of the Dell PE R200 Server ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xfreddie
ID: 24312283
The Dell R200 is not in the  Hardware compatible list.
So i imagion that the controller is not supported.

Check the VMware HCL : "http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?action=search&deviceCategory=server&productId=1&advancedORbasic=advanced&maxDisplayRows=1000000&key=Dell&release[]=21&datePosted=-1&partnerId[]=-1&formFactorId[]=-1&cpuModeId[]=-1&cpuName[]=-1&chipset[]=-1&stepping=&nsockets=&ncores=&max_mem=&rorre=0"

To see what i mean.

Gr,
Xfreddie
0
 

Author Comment

by:delmandiyar
ID: 24312307
Well, i understand that u need more hardware information!!
Billede121.jpg
Billede122.jpg
Billede123.jpg
Billede124.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24312355
ESXi requires a minimum of 2 Sockets in order to complete successful installation.

Check out Page 20 of this doc - http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3i_i/r35u2/vi3_35_25_u2_3i_i_setup.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xfreddie
ID: 24312376
The sata controller is not supported by VMware 3.5.
It can not access the harddisk(s).

VMware has a HCL where the list hardware that they support ( where you can install ESX on )
and i am sorry to say that your system is not supported.

Gr,
Xfreddie
0
 

Author Comment

by:delmandiyar
ID: 24312455
I had installed ESXi on a USB stick, and i could boot the ESXi from the USB by the server. Do u still mean that my server is not supported??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24312495
If its not on the VMware HCL, then its not supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delmandiyar
ID: 24312566
So you mean, that it's impossible to install ESXi on my Server?? is there any way to do it?? or is there any other version of ESXi i can insall on my server?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24312586
Every installation of VMware ESX/ESXi requires 2 Sockets plugged in to your Motherboard.

A single CPU Socket with 4 Cores is not valid. But 2 CPU Sockets (Core 2 Duo or Core 2 Quad) is valid.

If you want to install ESXi, then I suggest that you find compatible hardware as per VMware HCL.

Please update the purpose of your VMware ESXi Installation. (POC or any other reason)
0
 

Author Comment

by:delmandiyar
ID: 24312650
well i need to install ESXi on my server, and then i need to have/run multiple virtual machines opertaing systems on the server, and these operting systems should each have VPN or other remote programes installed on them.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 189 total points
ID: 24312722
The only way is to get a Server listed in the VMware HCL and proceed accordingly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xfreddie
ID: 24312729
I have read up on this.
There could be a way to get it to work.
Check this site : http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/ESXi_install_to_IDE_drive/ESXi_install_to_IDE_drive.php

Hope it helps.
Gr,
Xfreddie
0
 

Author Comment

by:delmandiyar
ID: 24312756
To xfreddie.
I have allready done that, with no luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xfreddie
ID: 24312847
DelMandiyar, try it again.
But change the embedded sata from ATA mode to ACHI .
And try the "http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/ESXi_install_to_IDE_drive/ESXi_install_to_IDE_drive.php"
Solution.

Hope it helps.
Xfreddie
0
 

Author Comment

by:delmandiyar
ID: 24313084
To xfreddie, it's only possible to change to off and ATA mode, there are not any ACHI.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xfreddie
xfreddie earned 186 total points
ID: 24313162
Hmm  then the only solution i can think of it to use an USB drive to install uppon.
Or change the controller......

Regards,
Xfreddie
0
 

Author Comment

by:delmandiyar
ID: 24313202
it looks like that there are nothing to do!! :(
0